Message from Hong Ju Kim, CEO
“Dear valued customers and stakeholders,
Hello, My name is Hong Ju Kim, Chief Executive Officer of Woori Bank Cambodia. I am pleased to share with you some of the highlights and achievements of Woori Bank Cambodia in 2023, as well as our commitment for future.
The year 2023 was a challenging but rewarding year for Woori Bank Cambodia, as we faced the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, and the changing market conditions. Despite the difficulties, we managed to overcome the crisis and achieve remarkable growth and innovation. The banks has reached U$1,212 million of Loan portfolio, US$ 434Million of Savings/Deposits, and more than 455 thousand customers. We have introduced new products and services, such as Visa Debit, Visa Credit Card, New savings and Loan product, to cater to the needs of our customers. We also expanded our branch network to 140 locations, more than 100 ATMs networks nationwide, and increased our staff to over 4,000.
We have maintained our commitment to corporate social responsibility and sustainability. We have built a new health care center in Kampong Thom province, joined the Redd+ project to reduce forest carbon emissions, worked with Child Fund Cambodia to enhance digital literacy and staff welfare, and offered incubation programs.
None of these achievements would have been possible without the trust and support of our customers and stakeholders. We are grateful for your trust and support. We thank our regulators, shareholders, board, staff, and customers. We will continue to pursue our vision and values, and provide the best banking solutions for you.
Thank you for choosing Woori Bank Cambodia. We look forward to serving you and growing with you.