Mr. Hyun Seong Yoon, Board Chairman
Mr. Hyun Seong Yoon obtained BA in business administration at Seoul National University. Currently, he is a member of Korean Institute of Certified Public Accountants (KICPA).
Mr. Yoon joined Woori Bank in May 2012. Prior to that, he has worked for the major public accounting firms since 2000. His career started with PwC which is a global accounting firm. While working at accounting firms, he has experienced in various fields such as auditing, consulting, transaction advisory with Ernst & Young. Those experiences have helped him to get the balanced-view from angles to identify the potential issue, and analyze cause and effect. He is now working as deputy general manager at global business strategy department at Woori Bank.
From the merger between Woori Finance Cambodia and WB Finance Co., Ltd until now, Mr. Yoon has been serving as the Chairman of the Board of Directors.