Mr. Jung Sung Wook , Chairman of Board of Directors
Mr. Jung, obtained BA in English Language and Literature at Korea University and MBA in Business Administration at Duke University (USA), and also granted the professional qualification from Chartered Financial Analyst (Level I, II & III), American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA) and Financial Risk Manager (FRM).
Mr. Jung has joined Woori Bank (Korea) since 1997 right after his graduation from Korea University, then, he has been continuing his career in the Bank with many experiences through the various positions. In 2010, while he was working as Senior Manager of Risk Management, Mr. Jung received the Citation for Contribution to Financial Industry Development from Governor of Financial Supervisory Service. Once again, he also granted the Citation for the Best Sales Support Staffs in 2016 & 2017 from CEO of Woori Bank (Korea) while he was working Global Business Strategy Department as a General Manager.
With such a background of him above, Mr. Jung is proposed to be Chairman of Board of Directors from Mid-2022.