Corporate Social Responsibility
Woori Bank (CAMBODIA) PLC awards 100 scholarships per year to students on MOU signing with Royal University of Phnom Penh,
On 10th January 2023, RUPP and Woori Bank​ has singed memorandum of understanding (MOU) in providing 100 scholarships equivalent to US$50,000/year to undergraduate students from key specialized subjects which include the newly established program on sustainable urban planning and development (DSUPD), Economic Development (Eds), Community Development (CDs), Computer Science, International Business Management (IBM), and Mathematics.
The event was presided by HE. Dr. Chet Chealy, Rector of Royal University of Phnom Penh and Delegates as well as professors, lecturers, faculty members, and students and Mr. Kim Hong Ju, Chief Executive Officer of Woori Bank (Cambodia) Plc. and senior management team.
Read More:
Woori Bank contributed $US 3,000 with NBC to help flood-affected households in Kampong Thom,
On October27, 2022 Woori Bank contributed $US 3,000 with National bank of Cambodia through Association of Bank in Cambodia to relief package distributions to more than 500 flood-affected households in Tboung Krapeu Commune, Santuk district, Kampong Thom province.
Blood Donation’s Day to Save Life From Woori Bank!,
Phnom Penh: On October 19, 2022, Woori Bank collaborated with the National Blood Transfusion Center to organize a voluntary blood donation Event under the theme “Blood Donation’s Day to Save Life” at Woori Bank head office located along Preah Monivong Blvd, Sangkat Boeung Keng Kang I, Khan Boeung Keng Kang, Phnom Penh.
The event was presided over by Dr. Ly Sovit, Vice President of the National Blood Transfusion Center, as well as colleagues and Mr. Hun Sopheak, Chief Operating Officer, Business Group 1, Managements and 60 staffs of Woori Bank.
Woori Bank has made sponsorship to CHANGWON K-POP WORLD FESTIVAL 2022,
June 17, 2022 – Woori Bank has made sponsorship to “CHANGWON K-POP WORLD FESTIVAL 2022” organized by K’ve Entertainment, supported by Korea Embassy to Cambodia, and joint by many other sponsors and supporters, to conduct the dancing and singing contest for young artists and performers in Cambodia, held at CKCC Hall. This year event also remarks the 25th anniversary of the friendship between Korea and Cambodia.
Woori Bank has made sponsorship to “The Financial Sector Save Lives Campaign”,
On 12 May, 2022 – Woori Bank Cambodia has made sponsorship to “The Financial Sector Save Lives Campaign” organized by Cambodia Microfinance Association, partnered with Union Youth Federations of Cambodia (UYFC) of the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC) and UYFC of Phnom Penh. 20 Staffs and Managements of Woori Bank have also participated and donated their blood at this meaningful social campaign and to save lives.
Woori Bank donates Covid-19 prevention equipment,
On September and October 2021, Woori Bank donated COVID-19 protection materials to workers who will go to work in Korea through Ministry of Labor and Vocational Training, in total amount of US$ 6,842 for materials such as 6,150 Masks, 1,230 Sanitizer Bottles (150ml) and 1,230 Eco Bag.
Contribution to Reach Bo Buddhist High School, SiemReap Province,
February 2021, Woori Bank contributed US$ 3,000 in cash to the 4 floors building constructions of Reach Bo Buddhist High School, Siem Reap Province.
The contribution of funding for this construction was based on the insight that there aren’t enough structures for the number of regular students who attend the Buddhist school at Wat Reachbo in the province of Siem Reap to learn and participate in the growth of Buddhism and society.
Install Parasols on Main streets ,
Phnom Penh – With good wills in contributing to the public services of the local Cambodia’s communities and encourage the commuters, Woori Bank has installed more big parasols in the traffic light cross conjunctions and along some of the main streets in Phnom Penh City, Cambodia. The 3-meter wide parasols are built with strong metal frame and firm foundations, which provide good shades during the day and coverage during the rainy season.