Woori Bank and ChildFund donated four brand-new digital labs and digital libraries to three Phnom Penh schools
Phnom Penh, Cambodia – January 30, 2024 – Today, teachers and students at Chea Sim Chroy Chongva High School, Chroy Chongva Primary School, and Wat Mongkul Serey Kien Khlaing Primary School, received brand-new digital libraries and labs from Woori Bank (Cambodia) Plc. via ChildFund and Teach for Cambodia, all under the auspices of the Ministry of Education.
This is not only about computers, equipment, and books; it’s about unlocking a universe of knowledge, bridging the digital divide, and providing students with the tools to navigate the future. Cutting-edge technology transforms classrooms into vibrant hubs of learning, empowering students with essential computer skills, financial literacy, and online safety knowledge, nurturing responsible and globally aware digital citizens.
This is the launchpad for the next chapter of digital education in Cambodia, a chapter where every child has the opportunity to learn, grow, and flourish in the digital landscape.
With resounding joy, H.E. Ho Sambo, Under Secretary of State, high representative of H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Naron, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Education, Youth and Sport, declares this inauguration a momentous feat towards realizing their vision. He hails these upgraded facilities as beacons of progress, empowering students with the digital prowess they need to excel in the 21st century and propel Cambodia’s future into a dazzling era of advancement.
Mr. Hong Ju Kim, Chief Executive Officer of Woori Bank Cambodia, believes that simply donating resources wouldn’t do justice to the project’s potential. Instead, Woori Bank sees this as a strategic investment in Cambodia’s future. Witnessing the students’ eager faces fuels their unwavering commitment to empower Cambodian youth as responsible digital citizens.
Mr. Prashant Verma, ChildFund Cambodia Country Director: “The new infrastructure would act as digital education compound to build human resources in digital education covering fundamental of finance and online safety, so that Cambodian children for generations would benefit for their future growth.”
Mr. Youngkey Hwang, Chief Executive Officer of ChildFund Korea: “At ChildFund Korea, we believe every child deserves a chance to shine. These upgraded facilities are more than just labs and libraries; they are testaments to our deep commitment to nurturing the dreams and potential of Cambodian students.”
The inauguration of these digital labs and libraries ignites a spark of immense responsibility and unyielding enthusiasm in Mr. Siv Monirath, CEO of Teach For Cambodia. He acknowledges this as just the genesis of a transformative journey, and reaffirms his unwavering commitment to ensuring every student unlocks their digital potential and leverages these resources to soar to new heights.
This initiative marks a pivotal moment in Cambodia’s educational landscape, one where collaboration, innovation, and unwavering commitment pave the way for a brighter digital future for every child.
As of as of December 2023, the bank has 140 branches nationwide, employs over 4,200 staffs, and serves more than 455 thousand customers with​ total asset of USD 1.4 Billion, a loan portfolio of USD 1,212 million and deposit savings balances up to USD 434 million. “Woori Bank, Your Smart Choice in Finance!”