Pisey Khun, Communications Coordinator, ChildFund Cambodia
Email: khunpisey@childfund.org.kh
About Woori Bank (Cambodia) Plc.
Woori Bank (Cambodia) Plc. has milestone significant achievements in Cambodia for years. With beginning of the funding program in 1990 and getting official license to operate as a microfinance institution in 2004. Then, updating license in 2011 to become a micro-deposit taking finance institution as well as merging with Woori Finance Cambodia Plc. in 2020 to broaden network. Additionally, the National Bank of Cambodia has approved a license as a commercial bank since November 2021 and officially launched in January 2022, enabling Woori Bank (Cambodia) Plc. to provide the market with full-fledged commercial bank’s products and services.​ As of as of June 2023, the bank has 140 branches nationwide, employs over 4,200 staffs, and serves more than 437 thousand customers with​ total asset of USD 1.4 Billion, a loan portfolio of USD 1,180million and deposit savings balances up to USD 355 million.
About ChildFund Cambodia
ChildFund Cambodia is the representative office of ChildFund Australia – an independent and non-religious international development organisation that works to reduce poverty for children in the developing world. ChildFund began working in Cambodia in 2007, and works in partnership with children, their communities and local institutions to create lasting change, respond to humanitarian emergencies and promote children’s rights. Its community development programs are in the in the areas of child protection and resilience, quality education, sustainable livelihoods, improved local governance, child nutrition, water and sanitation, and youth empowerment. Improving early grade reading performance through technology interventions, strengthening national community-based child protection mechanisms and child‐focused emergency response are focus areas for the organisation.
About ChildFund Korea
ChildFund Korea was established in 1948. Currently, ChildFund Korea is one of the most influential child welfare organizations in Korea and an active and major member of ChildFund Alliance, which has an international network with 11 members including Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Japan, New Zealand, Spain, Sweden, and the USA. ChildFund Korea works for children, their families, and communities with its partners in Cambodia, Bangladesh, Laos, Nepal, Myanmar, Viet Nam, Ethiopia, Uganda, Kenya, and other countries.
About Teach For Cambodia
Teach For Cambodia is an independent not-for-profit organization aimed at solving educational inequity in Cambodia. By recruiting dynamic university graduates and professionals as teachers in high-need schools for an initial two-year period, they aim to build a new generation of highly effective teachers and leaders. Their vision is for all Cambodian children to have access to quality education, support, and opportunities, and their mission is to create sustainable solutions to address socioeconomic challenges, build school capacity, and promote national identity. Teach For Cambodia works closely with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport of Cambodia and is a member of Teach For All, a global education network.