Woori Bank of Republic of Korea’s representative, and CEO of Woori Bank (Cambodia) Plc. joined the inauguration ceremony of a new building of Health Care Center at Kampong Thom province
On June 12th, 2023 Mr. Seok Mo Yoon, representing Woori Bank of Republic of Korea, and Mr. Hong Ju Kim, the CEO of Woori Bank (Cambodia) Plc.​ were honored to join the inauguration ceremony of a new building in Tang Krasang Health Care Center, under the high presidency of His Excellency Chea Chanto, Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia, which is located in Tang Krasang Village, Tang Krasang commune, Santuk district, Kampong Thom province. This new building, partially contributed by Woori Bank (Cambodia) Plc., would help improve healthcare services to the people in the district of Santuk and its surrounding areas.
Woori Bank (Cambodia) Plc. has milestone significant achievements in Cambodia for 30 years. With beginning of the funding program in 1990 and getting official license to operate as a microfinance institution in 2004. Then, updating license in 2011 to become a micro-deposit taking finance institution as well as ​merging with Woori Finance Cambodia Plc in 2020 to broaden network. Additionally, the National Bank of Cambodia has approved a license as a commercial bank since November 2021 and officially launched in January 2022, enabling Woori Bank (Cambodia) Plc. to provide the market with full-fledged commercial bank’s products and services.​ The bank has 140 branches nationwide as of as of February 2023, employs over 4,200 staffs, and serves more than 417 thousand customers with​ total asset of USD 1.4 Billion, a loan portfolio of USD 1,182 million and deposit savings balances up to USD 345 million.
Woori Bank, Your Smart Choice in Finance!