Woori Bank and University of Puthisastra sign MoU to provide job and internship opportunities to students!
Phnom Penh: On October 07, 2022, Woori Bank ​and University of Puthisastra have signed memorandum of understanding for three years with​​​ a mutual goal to providing a chance to students with good job opportunities and internship opportunities based on the vision of the university and to supporting our business growth with human resources. This collaboration will reinforce fresh graduation students with real job practice according to their skills and the job market requirements.
The celebrations was presided by Mr. Ku Kwang Hui, Chief Financial Officer of Woori Bank (Cambodia) Plc. and Mr. Ian Findlay, President and Vice-Chancellor of University of Puthisastra.
The MOU will strengthen efforts to join and support Woori Bank’s campus programs, such as internships, Woori Bank Brand Ambassador, and Woori Bank Talent Incubation. Moreover, this collaboration will provide students, particularly ICT students from the University of Puthisastra with personal development, career growth, and the opportunity to strengthen their skills.  “The 21st century will present new and unknown challenges and opportunities. Our vision for continued excellence is to enhance student’s skill and maximize their capacity by giving them an opportunity to join and be a part of our growth with their selected major. Thus, the signing of this Memorandum of Understanding and Exchange Agreement in between us today symbolizes a partnership which we believe will lead to many new joint in maximize human capital and value for both, WBC and UP, in the years ahead” said Mr. Ku Kwang Hui.
In addition to giving a speech on this special occasion, Professor Ian Finday, President and Vice-Chancellor of the University of Puthisastra, also expressed his thoughts on this collaboration arrangement. According to Professor Ian, Woori is a financial institution that excels in technology, and University of Puthisastra has been recognized for excellence in health science and technology for more than ten years. He emphasized that we both have the same vision on how to support the growth of human capital as a component of the government framework for Cambodia’s digital economy. Professor Ian is convinced that by entering into this agreement, both parties will cooperate to further the development of Cambodia as a nation.
About Woori Bank
Woori Bank is one of the leading commercial banks in Cambodia, operating through 138 branches nationwide, with experienced employees of more than 4,000; while progressively expanding its branch and ATM networks across the country. As of 30 June 2022, Woori Bank has achieved total assets of USD 1.3 Billion, loan portfolio of USD 1 Billion, deposit amount of USD 295 Million and more than 374,177 customers.